BAILII [Home] [Databases] [World Law] [Multidatabase Search] [Help] [Feedback]
[…] It was later established through investigations that all had come to this jurisdiction.

The applicant seeks an order for extradition in respect of each respondent on foot of two Requests for extradition received from the United States of America. Their extradition is sought so that they can each stand trial on a charge of interfering with a child custody order, being a violation of Texas Penal Code Section 25.03. That section provides as follows:

      "(a) A person commits an offence if the person takes or retains a child younger than 18 years when the person:

        (1) knows that the person's taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgement or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child's custody; or

        (2) has not been awarded custody of the child by a court of competent jurisdiction, knows that a suit for divorce or a civil suit or application for habeas corpus to dispose of the child's custody has been filed, and takes the child out of the geographic area of the counties composing the judicial district, if the court is a district court, or the county if the court is a statutory County Court, without the permission of the court and with the intent to deprive the court of authority over the child.


      (b) a non-custodial parent commits an offence if, with the intent to interfere with the lawful custody of a child younger than 18 years, the non-custodial parent knowingly entices or persuades the child to leave the custody of the custodial parent, guardian, or person standing in the stead of the custodial parent or guardian of the child.

      (c) It is a defence to prosecution under subsection (a) (2) that the actor returned the child to the geographic area of the counties composing the judicial district, if the court is a district court, or the county if the court is a statutory County Court, within three days after the date of the commission of the offence.

      (d) an offence under this section is a state jail felony."

The offence referred to at (a) above is that with which each respondent is charged on their respective indictments.

The Request for extradition in respect of each respondent contains the same statement of facts alleged for the purpose of grounding the offences for which extradition is sought.