BAILII [Home] [Databases] [World Law] [Multidatabase Search] [Help] [Feedback]
[…] 6. Mandatory sentence regime:

The offence for which each respondent is indicted and which is described as "a state jail felony" in the relevant statute, carries the penalty prescribed by Section 12.35 under Texas law. That provision states, as relevant:

      "(a) except as provided by subsection (c) an individual judged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.

      (b) …

      (c) …”