BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] The Registrar considered representations from both sides and refused to allow an extension.

 

29.         The initial approach of Dr Arnheim was one of scathing contempt for the petty rules of, and pernickety treatment by, the EAT of the Claimant.  “It is a sad day for British justice”, he wrote.  “More attention is given to formality and amazingly petty rules.  The starting point”, he contends, “is an elementary rule of natural justice and it is that a Judge should not hear an appeal”.  He drew my attention to the US Code: 28 USC 47, Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal, for which the text provides:

 

“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him”.